Ministries

Acolytes:

Mr. Tommy Briggs

An Acolytes (male/female) assist the priest in the celebration of the Mass,

Sacrament of Baptism

Mrs. Mary Sam

Baptism : 2nd Sunday of The Month

Baptism Class Wed. before the 2nd Sunday-7pm

Bible Study

Mrs. Beverly Williams – Wednesday at 12 Noon

Mr. Samuel Peterson – Tuesday at 7:15pm

Breavement

Mrs. Gloria Cobb and Mr. Tommy Briggs:

Spiritual support and comfort to families. It is advisable to contact a Priest before making arrangements with the Funeral Director.

Adult Choir

Ms. Claudette Session

Dr. Velina Johnson

Children's Choir

Maureen Cummings

Choir practice every Wednesdays at 5:30pm

Gospel Choir

Carl Stewart

Gospel Choir practices every Wednesday at 7:00pm

Youth/Ministry CYM

Joyce Lombard

Meet every 3rd Sunday of the month @ 1:30

DCCW

Mrs. Geraldine Beckett

D.R.E.

Mrs. Margaret Denson – 409-8420112

Required Sacramental Religious Education Classes are held for K thru 12th grades.

Eucharistic Adoration

Anita Kaufman

Extraordinary Ministers of the Eucharistic

Mrs. Jeanette Rideau

Sick and Shut-In Ministers

Meet 1st wed. of the month-5pm

Renee Granger

Lay Ministers are people entrusted to help the priest and deacons in the distributions of Holy Communion, either at Mass, home bound or hospitals

Finance Council Chairperson

Mr. John Labrie

Assist the pastor in the administration of parish finances

Health Ministry

Frances Gallow

meet every 2nd Friday of the month at 6:00pm

Jr. Knights

Edward Clark

Jr. Daughters

Ruthie Evans

Meet every fourth Sunday of the month at 10:30am

Knights of Peter Claver #64

Grand Knight Mr. Daniel Prudhomme

K.P.C. Ladies AUX

Grand Lady Ms Joyce Lombard

We give service to the Church community. Meet every 1st Sunday of the month at 9:00am

Lady's Sodality

Mrs. Barbara Fontenot

Honor to our Blessed Mother, pray and give service to our faith community, meet every 2nd Sunday of the month at 8:30am

Adult Lectors

Ms. Tanya Tanner

Youth Lectors

Mrs. Delores Fulton

Lectors are people who are entrusted to read the word of God at Mass.

Marriage Sponsors

Mr. and Mrs. Eddie Bossete

Men of Mercy

Edward Clark

Meet every 2nd Fri @ 6pm

Parish Advisory Council

Chairperson: Mr. Al Vincent Bernard

Assist the pastor as an advisory board Meet every 3rd Wednesday of the month-6pm

Rosa Mystica Prayer Group

Meet every Wednesday at 5pm. Contact #678-1859

RCIA: Rites of Christian Initiation for Adults

Mr. Samuel Peterson

meet Thurs. @ 6:30pm

RCIC: Adapted for Children and Youth

Ms. Claudette Session

Social Outreach

Evelyn Bernard

Financial assistance and food to the needy families of the church and community

Senior Citizens

Mrs Bobbie J. Charles

Usher and Greeters

Ms. Alice Nettles

Meet every 3rd Tues.- 7:15pm

Youth Ushers

Viola Thibodeaux

Women of Grace

Mrs. Shirley Jones